My image
New User? Create an Account | Forgot Password?
Important Dates
Submit Abstracts
By 31-Aug-17
Notify Acceptance
21-Sep-17
Author Registration
By 23-Nov-17

Visa Information

A. Entry Requirements
B. Visa Free Countries
C. Visa Upon Arrival
D. Invitation Letter for General Administrative Purpose
E. VISA Application at Philippine Embassies or Consulates

A. Entry Requirements

  1. All visitors to Philippines must have valid travel document (e.g. passport). Minimum validity is 6 months from date of travel.
  2. A confirmed return air ticket is required.
  3. Visa processing time varies. If visa is required, it is recommended that you start the process early.

B. Visa Free Countries

Passport holders from the following countries who are traveling to the Philippines for business and tourism purposes are allowed enter the Philippines without visas for a stay not exceeding thirty (30) days, provided they hold valid tickets for their return journey to port of origin or next port of destination and their passports are valid for a period of at least six (6) months beyond the contemplated period of stay.

AndorraEcuadorLithuaniaSaint Lucia
AngolaEl SalvadorLuxembourgSaint Vincent and the Grenadines
Antigua and BarbudaEquatorial GuineaMadagascarSamoa
ArgentinaEritreaMalawiSan Marino
AustraliaEstoniaMalaysiaSao Tome and Principe
AustriaEthiopiaMaldivesSaudi Arabia
BahamasFijiMaliSenegal
BahrainFinlandMaltaSeychelles
BarbadosFranceMarshall IslandsSingapore
BelgiumGabonMauritaniaSlovak Republic
BelizeGambiaMauritiusSlovenia
BeninGermanyMexicoSolomon Islands
BhutanGhanaMicronesiaSouth Africas
BoliviaGreeceMonacoSpain
BotswanaGrenadaMongoliaSuriname
Brazil*GuatemalaMoroccoSwaziland
Brunei DarussalamGuineaMozambiqueSweden
BulgariaGuinea BissauMyanmarSwitzerland
Burkina FasoGuyanaNamibiaTajikistan
BurundiHaitiNepalThailand
CambodiaHondurasNetherlandsTogo
CameroonHungaryNew ZealandTrinidad and Tobago
CanadaIcelandNicaraguaTunisia
Cape VerdeIndonesiaNigerTurkey
Central African RepublicIrelandNorwayTurkmenistan
ChadIsrael*OmanTuvalu
ChileItalyPalauUganda
ColombiaJamaicaPanamaUnited Arab Emirates
Comoros JapanPapua New GuineaUnited Kingdom of
Great Britain and
Northern Ireland
CongoKazakhstanParaguayUnited Republic of Tanzania
Costa RicaKenyaPeruUnited States of America
Cote d’IvoireKiribatiPolandUruguaya
CroatiaKuwaitPortugalUzbekistan
CyprusKyrgyzstanQatarVanuatu
Czech RepublicLao People’s Democratic RepublicRepublic of KoreaVatican
Democratic Republic of the CongoLatviaRomaniaVenezuela
DenmarkLesothoRussiaVietnam
DjiboutiLiberiaRwandaZambia
DominicaLiechtensteinSaint Kitts and NevisZimbabwe
Dominican Republic
*Brazilian and Israeli nationals are given fifty-nine (59) days stay based on existing agreements.

The following are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding fourteen (14) days:

  1. Holders of Hong Kong Special Administrative (SAR) passports.
  2. Holders of Macau Special Administrative Region (SAR) passports.

The following are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding seven (7) days:

  1. Holders of Macau-Portuguese passports
  2. Holders of Hong Kong British passports

C. Visa Upon Arrival

Other nationals from non-visa free countries may require the Visa Upon Arrival (VUA) – Single Entry Pro-Investment. The VUA entitles the holder to a single entry 30-day period of authorized stay as a visitor. Delegates, participants and speakers in international conventions may apply for such a visa.
For more information on VUA, please see here.

D. Invitation Letter for General Administrative Purpose

A general invitation letter can be issued by the conference secretariat. However, please note that the conference secretariat cannot act as a guarantor.
Click here to obtain your invitation letter: http://www.meetmatt-svr2.info/visaletter
Please note that you will be required to furnish the personal particulars below, for the invitation letter to be generated.

Name & Title (i.e. Dr/Prof/Mr/Ms)
Passport Number:
Job Title:
Organization:
Contact Address:

E. Temporary Visitor’s Visa Application at Philippine Embassies or Consulates

Other nationals from non-visa free countries may obtain their tourist visa from the Philippine embassy or consulate located in their home country prior to their visit.

Last updated: 19 Feb 2017
Information from: http://www.dfa.gov.ph/list-of-countries-for-21-day-visa

[Back to top]